2012 Conquer Cancer Foundation Board of Directors

Martin J. Murphy, DMedSc, PhD

Chair
AlphaMed Consulting, LLC

W. Charles Penley, MD, FASCO

Treasurer
Tennessee Oncology

Richard L. Schilsky, MD, FASCO

Secretary
University of Chicago

Allen S. Lichter, MD, FASCO

CEO, ex-officio
American Society of Clinical Oncology

Nancy R. Daly, MS, MPH

Executive Director, ex-officio
Conquer Cancer Foundation

Michael P. Link, MD, FASCO

ASCO President, ex-officio (January 1-June 4)
Stanford University

Sandra M. Swain, MD, FACP

ASCO President, ex-officio
(June 4-December 31)

Washington Cancer Institute
MedStar Washington Hospital Center

Lawrence H. Einhorn, MD, FASCO

Indiana University Simon Cancer Center

Ira M. Elegant, Esq.

Buchbinder & Elegant, PA

John H. Glick, MD, FASCO

Abramson Cancer Center of the University of Pennsylvania

Michael Gordon, JD

Angelo, Gordon & Co.

Gabriel N. Hortobagyi, MD, FACP, FASCO

University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Nora A. Janjan, MD, MPSA, MBA, FASCO

National Center for Policy Analysis

Beth Y. Karlan, MD

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Ann Lurie

Ann and Robert H. Lurie Foundation

Thomas A. Marsland, MD, FASCO

Orange Park Cancer Center

Robert J. Mayer, MD, FASCO

Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Thomas G. Roberts, Jr., MD

Farallon Capital Management, LLC

 

Committee Membership

Conquer Cancer Foundation Executive Committee

  • Martin J. Murphy, DMedSc, PhD, Chair
  • Allen S. Lichter, MD, FASCO
  • W. Charles Penley, MD, FASCO
  • Richard L. Schilsky, MD, FASCO
  • Gabriel N. Hortobagyi, MD, FACP, FASCO

Conquer Cancer Foundation Finance Committee

  • W. Charles Penley, MD, FASCO, Chair
  • Michael Gordon, JD
  • Thomas A. Marsland, MD, FASCO
  • Thomas G. Roberts, Jr., MD
  • Richard L. Schilsky, MD, FASCO

Conquer Cancer Foundation Nominating Committee

  • Gabriel N. Hortobagyi, MD, FACP, FASCO, Chair
  • George J. Bosl, MD, FASCO
  • Lawrence H. Einhorn, MD, FASCO
  • Robert J. Mayer, MD, FASCO
  • Steven T. Rosen, MD
  • Thomas G. Roberts Jr., MD
  • George W. Sledge, Jr., MD

Conquer Cancer Foundation Development and Fundraising Committee

  • Thomas A. Marsland, MD, FASCO, Chair
  • Joseph Bailes, MD, FASCO
  • Ira M. Elegant, Esq.
  • Betsy Fox
  • John H. Glick, MD, FASCO
  • Gabriel N. Hortobagyi, MD, FACP, FASCO
  • Nora A. Janjan, MD, MPSA, MBA, FASCO
  • Charles E. McKay, MD, MBA

Conquer Cancer Foundation Evaluation and Audit Committee

  • Robert J. Mayer, MD, FASCO, Chair
  • Lawrence H. Einhorn, MD, FASCO
  • Nora A. Janjan, MD, MPSA, MBA, FASCO
  • W. Charles Penley, MD, FASCO

Conquer Cancer Foundation Grants Selection Committee, 2011-2012

  • Elizabeth M. Jaffee MD, Chair (1992 YIA)
  • Dawn L. Hershman MD, Chair-Elect (2002 CDA, 2007 ACRA in Breast Cancer)
  • Kathleen A. Cooney MD, Immediate Past Chair
  • Robert J. Mayer MD, Foundation Board Liaison
  • Lori Pierce, MD, ASCO Board Liaison

Members

  • Alex Adjei, MD, PhD
  • James R. Anderson, PhD Fabrice Andre, MD (2002 YIA, 2006 CDA)
  • Ivan Borrello, MD
  • Molly Brewer, MD
  • Ronald J. Buckanovich, MD, PhD
  • Arnab Chakravarti, MD
  • Ezra EW Cohen, MD, FRCPC (2003 YIA, 2005 CDA)
  • Marwan Fakih, MD
  • Ian W. Flinn, MD, PhD
  • James M. Ford, MD
  • Elizabeth Garrett-Mayer, PhD
  • Ana Maria Gonzalez-Angulo, MD, MSc (2006 CDA)
  • Jennifer R. Grandis, MD
  • Stephen F. Hodi, MD (1998 YIA)
  • Gary Hudes, MD
  • Arti Hurria, MD (2002 YIA, 2005 CDA)
  • Federico Innocenti, MD, PhD
  • Pasi Janne, MD, PhD (2001 YIA)
  • Adam Stuart Kibel, MD
  • Elise C. Kohn, MD
  • Ian Krop, MD, PhD
  • Dan Laheru, MD (2000 YIA)
  • Quynh-Thu Le, MD (2002 CDA)
  • J. Jack Lee, PhD, DDS
  • Mark J. Levis, MD, PhD (2003 CDA, 2008 ACRA in Hematologic Malignancies)
  • Jennifer Malin, MD
  • Heather L. McArthur, MD, MPH
  • Wells A. Messersmith, MD
  • William H. Meyer, MD (2004 YIA)
  • Ronald Natale, MD
  • Olatoyosi Odenike, MD (2003 CDA)
  • William Pao, MD, PhD (2002 YIA)
  • Gina Petroni, PhD
  • Myrna Rachel Rosenfeld, MD, PhD
  • Victor M. Santana, MD
  • Scott Schuetze, MD, PhD (2008 ACRA in Sarcoma)
  • Yu Shyr, PhD
  • Stefan Sleijfer, MD, PhD
  • Eric Small, MD
  • Sonali M. Smith, MD
  • Eduardo M. Sotomayor, MD
  • Eva Szabo, MD
  • Margaret Tempero, MD
  • Vivian Weinberg, PhD
  • Jedd D. Wolchok, MD, PhD
  • Jason Dennis Wright, MD
  • Qing Yi, MD
  • Andrew X. Zhu, MD, PhD

Advanced Clinical Research Award in Breast Cancer Subcommittee

  • Dawn L. Hershman, MD, Chair (2002 CDA, 2007 ACRA in Breast Cancer)
  • Fabrice Andre, MD (2002 YIA, 2006 CDA)
  • Anthony D. Elias, MD
  • Ian E. Krop, MD, PhD
  • Meredith M. Regan
  • Mary Lou Smith
  • Antonio C. Wolff, MD, FACP

Drug Development Research Professorship Subcommittee

  • Richard L. Schilsky, MD, Chair
  • Howard A. Burris, MD
  • Bruce Allan Chabner, MD
  • Janet Dancey, MD
  • Anthony William Tolcher, MD
  • Jaap Verweij, MD, PhD

International Development and Education Award Working Group

  • Raphael Catane, MD, Chair
  • Roselle B. de Guzman, MD, Chair-Elect (2006 IDEA)
  • Clement A. Adebamowo, MD, ScD, Immediate Past Chair (2003 IDEA)
  • Lawrence H. Einhorn, MD, Permanent Member
  • Frederick Chite Asirwa, MD, MBBCh
  • Omar Orlando Castillo Fernandez, MD, MSc (2003 IDEA)
  • Jean Rene Clemenceau, MD
  • Madhur Garg, MD
  • David Goldstein, MD
  • Abdul Rahman Jazieh, MD, MPH
  • Robert Maki, MD, PhD
  • Steven O'Day, MD
  • Philip Agop Philip, MD, PhD, FRCP
  • Yi-long Wu, FACS

International Development and Education Award in Palliative Care Members

  • Janet L. Abrahm, MD
  • Eduardo Bruera, MD
  • Nathan Cherny, MBBS
  • Deborah J. Dudgeon, MD
  • Nora A. Janjan, MD, MPSA, MBA, FASCO
  • Florian Strasser, MD
  • Jamie H. Von Roenn, MD

Long-Term International Fellowship Subcommittee

  • Daniel F. Hayes, MD, Chair
  • Clement Adebamowo, MD (2003 IDEA)
  • Lucia Beatriz Delgado, MD
  • Ana Gonzalez-Angulo, MD, MSc (2006 CDA)
  • Tony Mok, MD
  • Lillian L. Siu, MD, FRCPC

Clinical Trials Participation Award Subcommittee

  • Stephen S. Grubbs, MD, Chair
  • James Norman Atkins, MD
  • Rogerio Lilenbaum, MD
  • Michael A. Papagikos, MD
  • Gregory H. Reaman, MD

Diversity in Oncology Subcommittee

  • Jill Lacy, MD, Chair
  • Reema R. Batra, MD
  • Derrick Dione Cox, MD (2009 RTA)
  • Judith Salmon Kaur, MD (1984 YIA)
  • Christopher S. Lathan, MD, MS, MPH
  • Blase N. Polite, MD, MPH (2008 CDA)

State Affiliate Grant Program Subcommittee

  • Jeffery C. Ward, MD, Chair
  • Joseph DiBenedetto, Jr., MD
  • Dorothy Green Phillips
  • Ray D. Page, PhD, DO

Conquer Cancer Foundation Staff

  • Nancy R. Daly, MS, MPH, Executive Director
  • Adrien Dickerson, MBA, Director of Operations
  • Elizabeth LaBorde, Chief Development Officer
  • Eileen Melnick, Director of Grants & Awards
  • TC Benson
  • Chelsea Bollea
  • Quiana Cadlett
  • Kristen Camacho
  • Lauren Centrella
  • Michael Chisholm
  • Marie Davis
  • Stacy De La O
  • Katie Dranoff
  • Michelle Edwards
  • Christa Floresca
  • Jamie Grandison
  • Candice Griffin
  • Elizabeth Hagen
  • Kathy Heyman
  • Sarah Jacoby
  • Jennifer King
  • Gray Ladd
  • Katelyn Martin
  • Sonia McStay, MBA
  • Cooper Pate
  • Teresa Pusztai
  • Dawn Robinson
  • Reese Teasley
  • Amy Smith
  • Jennifer Williams

Leadership

Supporters

Revenues and Expenses

Donate Today